Argania is a flowering plant with single known species Argania Spinosa known as Argan, and it grows up to height of 10 mtrs. Trees are thorny, leaves & flowers are small, its fruit takes a year to ripen, fruit has a thick bitter peel surrounding a sweet smelling layer of Pericarp which surrounds very hard nut containing small oil rich seeds, this nut represents 25% of weight of fresh fruit, Argan oil is produced by removal of softpulp & cracking of Hard nut between two stones then seeds are removed & roasted because of which oil has a nutty flavor.
Argan fruit is dried in open air & then pulp is removed, and then cracks the argan nut to obtain argan kernels. For Culinary Argan oil gently roast the kernels & cool & grind & press them leading to unfiltered argan oil. For Cosmetic argan oil the only difference is that kernels are not roasted.
It blends well with carrier oils such as Pomegranate seed oil.
It has many culinary uses such as used as dipping bread, salads etc.
It is used to treat skin diseases and helps in treating skin conditions like eczema.
It is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer with its high vitamin E & fatty acid content; it is best product to give skin a natural boost.
It is used to make hair softer, silkier & shinier, and used an ideal hair conditioner.
It can treat split ends and helps in reducing wrinkles.
Due to its antioxidant properties, it is used as an ideal anti-ageing product.
It soothes skin as well as helps in keeping skin hydrated.
Argan oil is non greasy & it helps to balance skin by providing natural moisture.
Owing to its anti oxidants properties it helps to heal damaged skin cells & reduces inflammation & helps in reducing acne.
Argan oil is ideal protection against stretch marks & sagging.
It makes nails strong & healthy.
It is ideal to ensure lips stay plump, soft & supple.