A. G. INDUSTRIES
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Send Inquiry
Coconut Oil

Botanical Name:     Cocos nucifera

Description:

Coconut oil is known for its many uses in the food, cosmetic, and nutritional supplement industries. He oil is used not just in tropical countries, where coconut plantations are abundant, but also in the US and the UK. People are discovering the wonders this oil can create and it is again gaining popularity throughout the world. A pale yellow to colorless oil or a white semisolid fat obtained from the flesh of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps.

Extraction:

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of coconut by the method of cold pressing.

Uses:

Coconut oil is great for cooking at a high heat because of its high smoke point.

This nourishing oil has been used for centuries in hair and its unique fat composition makes it especially beneficial for certain hair types. Use it as a hair mask, hot oil treatment, or in homemade hair products.

Blend a tablespoon into hot tea to help speed recovery from cold or flu.

Its anti-inflammatory properties can help lessen arthritis.

A tablespoon melted into a cup of warm tea can help sooth a sore throat.

Breast cancer. Early research suggests that taking virgin coconut oil by mouth daily starting one week after chemotherapy from the 3rd to the 6th cycle improves quality of life in some but not all measurements in women with advanced breast cancer.

Clogged arteries. Early research suggests that taking coconut or coconut oil does not seem to increase or decrease the risk of heart attack or chest pain.

Safety and precautions:

Since coconut oil has a high fat content, there is concern that it might increase weight if used in large amounts or that it might increase cholesterol levels.