0 Cookie Img

Custard Apple Seed Oil

Custard Apple Seed Oil
Custard Apple Seed Oil
Product Code : AG-112117/03
650 INR
Price And Quantity
Minimum Order Quantity :
25
Unit of Measure :
Kilograms/Kilograms
Price :
650 INR
Product Specifications
CAS No :
8007-06-5
Storage :
Store in Cool
Raw Material :
Seeds
Purity :
100% pure and natural
Volume :
1000 Kilogram(Kg)
Appearance :
Pale Green
Odour: :
Very mild, pleasant
Product Type :
Pure Essential Oils
Age Group :
Other
Feature :
Other Functions
Shelf Life :
3 Years
Storage Instructions :
Store in well fitted tight container, in cool and dark place.
Product Description

CUSTARD APPLE SEED OIL

A small tropical tree, indigenous to the Amazon rainforest, growing up to 20' tall. The leaves are thin, oblong while the flowers are greenish – yellow. This is a fixed oil obtained from the kernel of the fruit. It is used in the cosmetic industries to produce shampoos and soaps for black hair. It gives shine and strength to the hair. It is also used as a base for some of the aromatherapy compounds. In tropical countries, the oil is used as normal cooking oil or a salad oil. It is also called Sapuyul Oil.        

BOTANICAL NAME: Annona squamosa oil

EXTRACTION:

Custard apple seed oil is obtained by cold pressing of seed.

PROPERTIES:

 It is Pale green to lemony thick liquid with sweet, woody aroma and has a slight almond-like odor and a very mild, pleasant taste.

CONSTITUENTS:

Its main constituents are  a- and ß-pinene, E-ocimene, germacrene-D, methyl and ethyl butanoate and methyl hexanoate.

USES:

It is used in flavorings the salad, dishes, ice cream or blended with milk to make a cool beverages.

It is used in the manufacture of soap and can be detoxified by an alkali treatment and used for edible purposes.

It is effective pesticides against head lice, southern army worms and pea aphids.

Contact Us

A-185, Sector 83, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301, India
Phone :+917259764315