Cookie Img

Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha)

Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha)
Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha)
Product Code : AG-111017/01
12000 INR
Price And Quantity
Minimum Order Quantity :
25
Unit of Measure :
Kilograms/Kilograms
Price :
12000 INR
Product Specifications
Raw Material :
Root
CAS No :
68916-60-9
Volume :
5000 Kilogram(Kg)
Appearance :
dark brown color can chane colour to transparent green
Storage :
Store in Cool
Odour: :
Spicy, earthy, wood like
Purity :
100% pure and natural
Product Type :
Pure Essential Oils
Age Group :
Other
Feature :
Other Functions
Shelf Life :
3 Years
Storage Instructions :
Store in well fitted tight container, in cool and dark place.
Product Description
Cypriol Oil (Nagarmotha)

Botanical Name:     Cyperus Scariosus

Description:

Cyperus scariosus is more commonly known as cypriol. This plant largely grows in Madhya Pradesh, India and is called nagarmotha. The smell of cypriol oil is woody and earthy. It is a most valuable ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics that are made in India. Cyperus scariosus grows to about 2 1/2 feet, with a thin stem that is dark green in color. It is a flowering shrub, where the flowers measure 2 to 8 inches in length. The nodes are about ½ thick in diameter and is in an oval rhizome shape. The stem is aromatic and white in color on the inside. It is distilled using steam distillation from the plants’ roots. This weed is largely found only in India and the oil is quite big in India. The cypriol oil is dark brown in color and can change color to a transparent green. As it changes color, the scent is a spicy, earthy, wood like. It has Anti-inflammatory, anti-anxiety, decongestant, digestive tonic, improve circulation, menstrual cramps, nervousness

Extration

Cypriol Oil is extracted from the roots of the plant of Cyperus Scariosus by the method of steam distillation.

Blending

Clary Sage, Cassia, Cinnamon leaf, Jasmine Grand, Patchouli, Neroli

Uses

Cypriol is used in aromatherapy for conditions of respiratory congestion,

It has Anti-inflammatory, anti-anxiety, decongestative abilities

It is used in medicines to cure digestive problems

Also very beneficial in mucus, scanty periods and scabies

It is very effective in killing worms and insects

It is also effective in treating fever, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis and other uric acid related problems.

Beneficial in curing painful menstruation, general debility, kidney stones and fibromyalgia

Safety and precautions

As a negative side effect, it could cause bleeding so pregnant women should avoid this oil.

Contact Us

A-185, Sector 83, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301, India
Phone :+917259764315