A. G. INDUSTRIES
Ginger Grass Oil

Ginger Grass Oil

Send Inquiry

Ginger Grass Oil

Botanical Name     Cymbopogon martinii(sofia)

It is a perennial growing herbaceous plant having long slender stems with terminal flowering tops. The grass is the source of oil and is very fragrant. It is yellow to light brown liquid in color with a sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones odor. Its main constituents are phenolic compounds, shogaols and gingerals, sesquiterpenes, bisapoline, zingiberene, curcurmene Its place of origin is India.

Extraction

Ginger grass oil is extracted from unpeeled or gried, ground up roots of ginger grass plant by the method of steam distillation.

Blending

Canaga, Geranium, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Cedar wood.

Uses:

It calms and soothes so good in bath therapy or massage.

It is widely used to cure various ailments such as Cough, Rheumatism, Arthritis Gout, Cold, Bronchitis and Sciatica.

Ginger grass Oil is used in skin care preparations to reduce like Scares, Wrinkles, Acne and Dermatitis.

The therapeutic properties of Ginger oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic

Gingergrass essential oil improves blood circulation and provides calmness.

In addition to this, ginger grass oil is the perfect treatment of sore muscles, inflammation, muscle or joint pains etc.

Safety and precautions:

Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.