- Minimum Order Quantity :
- Unit of Measure :
- Purity :
- 100% pure and natural
- CAS No :
- Appearance :
- Pale yellow
- Storage :
- Store in Cool
- Volume :
- 10000 Kilogram(Kg)
- Raw Material :
- Odour: :
- Product Type :
- Pure Essential Oils
- Age Group :
- Feature :
- Other Functions
- Shelf Life :
- 3 Years
- Storage Instructions :
- Store in well fitted tight container, in cool and dark place.
KARANJ OILKaranj tree is found in temperate and tropical countries like India, Japan, North-eastern Australia, some Pacific islands, Thailand, Malaysia, Bangladesh and Cambodia In India it is found in the foothills of Himalayas. It grows well where is plenty of heat, sunlight and in forests flooded with fresh water. It is a legume tree which grows to a height of 15-25 meters. The seeds form and mature within 10-11 months of flowering
BOTANICAL NAME Pongamia glabra or Milliettia pinnata
The extraction of oil from Karanja seed is through cold pressed and then it is double filtered.
It is pale yellow in colour and viscous
Karanjin is the main active ingredient of Karanja
It Blends well with well with Neem oil.
Karanja seed oil has a medicinal and antiseptic properties.
It is very effective for skin care and can be used for treating skin ulcers, eczema, dandruff, psoriasis.
It is used to cure vaginal diseases and relieves bloating.
It is used to cure abdominal tumour.
It is effectively used for piles, and infection caused due to worms.
It relieves constipation and induces of diarrhoea.
It is used for pet care treatment.
karanja seed oil is very effective as a bio fuel.
This oil has been used for soaps, as oil in lamps and in tannery for thousands of years.
Scabies, mange and fleas which attack pets can be treated with this oil
It has antipyretic qualities and can be used to reduce fever.
It is a natural repellent and is used effectively in agriculture.
Owing to its insecticidal properties it acts against a number of pests and insects.
It is also used for skin care purposes and can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers,dandruff.
It is commonly used in cosmetics for soap making, lotions, hair oils, shampoos.
A-185, Sector 83, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301, India