0 Cookie Img

Lavender Oil

Lavender Oil
Lavender Oil
Product Code : 13
Product Description

Having ability to offer relaxing effects, the Lavender Oil is highly appreciated to be utilized in room fresheners as well as cosmetic items. The offered oil is processed by ingenious professionals in our well-facilitated premises with the use of fresh & dried flowers of lavender. Moreover, it is highly effective against bruises, cut and skin irritation problems as well. Hygienically packed in the best packaging material, the Lavender Oil can be acquired at economical rates from us.

Common Names : Garden oil.

Blends With : Cedarwood, geranium, clary sage, pine, nutmeg & all citrus oils.

Constituents :
A-Pinene, limonene, cis-ocimene, p-cymene , beta-myrcene, terpinene-4-ol, borneol , linalool , camphene, 1,8-cineole, trans-ocimene, camphor, geranyl acetate, 3-octanone, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, caryophyllene and lavendulyl acetate.

Uses
The oil has in it properties for treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence.

Specifications

Botonical Name

Lavandula Officinalis

 CAS #

8000-28-0

Country of Origin

France

Color & Odor

Colorless or yellow liquid @22 with Lavender Herbal Floral Sweet odor

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

F.E.M.A. #

2622

Specific Gravity

0.8860 @ 72oF

Optical Rotation

-8.9

Refractive Index

1.4595 @ 72oF

Flash Point

160 °F

Major Constituents

Alpha-pinene (ratio, 0.22%), camphene (0.06%), beta-myrcene (5.33%), p-cymene (0.3%), limonene (1.06%), cineol (0.51%), linalool (26.12%), borneol (1.21%), terpinene-4-ol (4.64%), linalyl acetate (26.32%), geranyl acetate (2.14%) and caryophyllene (7.55%)

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation


Contact Us

A-185, Sector 83, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201301, India
Phone :+917259764315