A. G. INDUSTRIES
Mandarin Oil

Mandarin Oil

Send Inquiry

Mandarin Oil

Botanical name     Citrus Reticulata.

Mandarin Essential oil is also called Tangerine Essential oil. It is native to China but now Italy is one of the biggest producers of Mandarin Oil. Apart from being used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage, cosmetics, soap, oil and perfume industries, this oil has various potent medicinal uses as well.It can calm attacks of epilepsy, hysteria and convulsions. Furthermore, it removes stress and anxiety.

Extraction

Mandarin Oil is extracted from the Fruit Peel by the method of Steam Distillation.

Properties

It is a Colourless to Pale Yellow Liquid with very Sweet, Citrus and fruity Smell.

Blending

It blends well neroli, grapefruit, orange, lime, and lemon,bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, frankincense, lavender and nutmeg.

Uses

It is good for the liver as it helps to maintain the proper discharge of bile from it and protects it from infections and it also strengthens the liver and optimizes its functions.

It is also promotes the growth of new cells and tissues, thereby helping to speed the healing time of wounds and other signs of wear & tear.

It protects wounds from becoming septic as well as from other bacterial, fungal or viral infections.

It purifies the blood by helping remove toxic and unwanted substances from the body by means of excretion, including urine, fecal matter and sweat.

It helps to maintain the acid and base balance in the stomach and protects it from ulcers and other disorders. It also fights any infections in the stomach.

Safety&Precautions:

It should not be used by pregnant women and those who are breast feeding.
Mandarin oil can increase the risk of sun damage to the skin.